Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering

Electronics and Telecommunication Engg. Department

Prof.S.S.Shirgan (HOD-ENTC)

A warm and affectionate welcome from department of Electronics and Telecommunication at N.B. Navale Sinhgad College of Engineering. Electronics Engineering is constantly changing and widening branch of engineering profession having applications in every discipline of engineering including consumer electronics, telecomm, medical electronics, audio-video, data storage.

The department equipped with state of art laboratories. Lab facilities are being upgraded from time to time and provide adequate opportunities for students to learn and innovate. Department is focused on overall development of students.

About Department

The department of Electronics and telecommunication is second largest department in an institute established in year 2010.The Regular intake of Bachelor of Engineering is 180 and Master in Engineering (Post Graduation)  is 24. The faculties of department are well qualified, dynamic, experienced and research oriented. Result of the department is progressively increasing. The department focused on overall development of students by conducting various curricular and co-curricular activities. All laboratories are well equipped and organized.

                The department has good research group in medical image processing, wireless communication, cognitive radio and embedded systems. Various papers have been presented by the faculty members in reputed journals and IEEE conferences.

Vision

To develop competent technocrats who strive continuously in pursuit of professional excellence in the field of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering.

Mission

  • To nurture the education eco-system by providing the state of art facilities and competitive  environment for continuous improvement in Teaching-Learning process.
  • To make students aware about the responsibilities towards ethical, societal and environmental insights while pursuing their curricular activities.

Goals and Objective

 Goals and Objectives of the Department

*To adopt and implement the best educational practices for continuous improvement of teaching-learning process.

* To inculcate comprehensive knowledge amongst students for achieving their goals in electronics and allied fields.

* To develop state of art laboratories in association with reputed industries and institutes for project based learning and research activities.

* To motivate and guide students for attaining higher Ranks in University and Competitive Examinations.

*To implement activity plan for overall development of students.

* To strengthen the students with essential skills for Higher Education and increase Placements in Industries.

* To initiate relevant Value addition program and certifications for improving employability.

* To foster entrepreneurship among the students through innovative ideas and solutions  for the betterment of society.

* To encourage and promote Consultancy and Research Activities.

* To establish Professional Bodies, students forum for life skill development.

*To be recognized as center of excellence.

Our Placed Students

Faculty Details
Sr. NoName of staffDesignationQualification

Total

Exper-ience

Email-idPhoto
1Dr. S.D. NawaleProfessor &Principal

M.Tech.[E&TC],

Ph.D.[Electronics]

Post-Doctoral Fellow, France

20principal.nbnscoe@sinhgad.edu 
2Mr. S. S.Shirgan

Assistant Professor &

HOD

M.E. [Electronics],                Ph.D. [E&TC-Wireless Commn.]*19ssshirgan.nbnscoe@sinhgad.edu 
3/Mrs. S.P. SagatAssistant ProfessorM.E. [Digital Systems] Ph. D.[Computational Research]*10.3spsagat.nbnscoe@sinhgad.edu 
4Mr.V.R. MaratheAssistant ProfessorM.E. [Electronics]17.5vrmarathe.nbnscoe@sinhgad.edu 
5/Mrs. M. D. MaliAssistant Professor

M.E. [E&TC]

Ph.D[ Wireless Commn.]*

13.5mdmali.nbnscoe@sinhgad.edu 
6Mr. S.S. HippargiAssistant ProfessorM Tech.                   [Digital Comm.],                     Ph.D. [E&TC-Wireless Commn.]*19shashikanthippargi.nbnscoe@sinhgad.edu 
7/Mrs. S. P. TapkireAssistant ProfessorM.E.[E&TC]11.6sptapkire.nbnscoe@sinhgad.edu 
8Mr. V.N JokareAssistant ProfessorM.E. [Electronics]*18vnjokare.nbnscoe@sinhgad.edu 
9/Mrs. F.I. KaziAssistant ProfessorM.E. [Electronics-
Digital Systems]
11.5fikazi.nbnscoe@sinhgad.edu 
10Mr.A.B.SurwaseAssistant ProfessorM.E.[E&TC], Ph.D[Medical Image Processing]*10.8absurwase.nbnscoe@sinhgad.edu 
11Mr.R.S. KhamitkarAssistant ProfessorM.E. [Electronics]11rskhamitkar.nbnscoe@sinhgad.edu 
12Mr. F.M. ValsangkarAssistant ProfessorM.E.[E&TC]4.1fmvalsangkar.nbnscoe@sinhgad.edu 
13Mr. I.J. ShaikhAssistant ProfessorM.E.[E&TC]11.8ijshaikh.nbnscoe@sinhgad.edu 
14Ms.  M. S. RautAssistant ProfessorME [VLSI and Embedded System]2mohini.raut.nbnscoe@sinhgad.edu 
Infrastructure

Sr.No.

Lab Photo

Lab Name

Lab Details

1

Power Electronics Lab (144.5 Sqm)

Digital Multmeter B3/4 digit VC97, SCRTraine kit, DIAC Trainer kit,TRAIC Trainer kit, MOSFET Trainer kit, Lamp Dimmer using TRAIC & DIAC kit, Line Synchronized UJT firing circuit for SCR, Single phase half controlled rectifier, Series Inverter, Parallel Inverter, 20 MHz Dual Trace Oscilloscope Aplab, Multiwavefrom Signal Generator Aplab 2 MHZ, Dual output power supply O/P 0-32V / 0-2A Aplab, Fixed O/P Power Supply with O/P 5 V/2 A Aplab.

2

Electronics Design Lab(144.5 Sqm)

20 MHz Dual Trace Oscilloscope Aplab, Multiwavefrom Signal Generator Aplab 2 MHZ, Dual output Power Supply 0-32V/2A Aplab. Single Output Power Supply 0-32V/2 A Aplab, Hand Held DMM 3 ¾,True RMS Bench DMM with Counter 4 1/2 Digital, Common base configuration kit, Common emitter configuration kit, Relay driver circuit kit, RC phase shift oscillator kit, Two stage RC coupled amplifier kit, Voltage series feedback amplifier kit, Wein bridge oscillator kit, Class A complementary symmetry amplifier kit

3

Analog Electronics Lab(144.5 Sqm)

20 MHz Dual Trace Oscilloscope Aplab, Multiwavefrom Signal Generator Aplab 2 MHZ, Dual output Power Supply 0-32V/2A Aplab, Hand Held DMM 3 ¾,Autocompute LCR-Q Meter Aplab, True RMS Bench DMM with Counter 4 1/2 Digital

4

Communication Lab

(144.5 Sqm)

Dual Trace Oscilloscope Aplab  30 MHZ, Multiwavefrom Signal Generator Aplab 2 MHZ, Test Lab 5 in 1, Hand Held DMM 3 ¾,Colour Digital Storage Oscilloscope Aplab 60 MHZ 500 MS/S, 1 GHz Spectrum Analyzer, 4 1/2 Digital True RMS bench Digital Multimeter with Counter,AM & FM Generation and Detection kits, DSB-SSB Transmitter& Receiver, DTMF Encoder and Decoder, Antenna System Analyzer with 5 antennas, TDM,FDM,PCM, DPCM,ADPCM, DM,ADM,ASK,BPSK,FSK,QPSK Trainer, Companding Trainer, Aplab GN/NSTEK 9KHz-3 GHz Spectrum Analyzer with tracking generator

5

PG Research Lab

(72.25 Sqm)

Optiplex 3010 Base N Service Base Intel(R) Core i3-`2120 Processor 3.3 GHz 3 MB Intel ® HD Graphics 2000) Display Port  DVI Adaptor VGA-Adaptor System Power Cord-6A Dell(TM)E1912H 18.5 Monitor with LCD Monitor power Cord-6A Dell™ MS-III USB Mouse Internal Dell Businees speaker  Dell USB Entry Keyboard, DSP Lab Version Kit 2.0, Epson LX-300 Printer, Voltage Stabilizer: 7.5 KVA, 170-270 VAC , Dlink Switch 24 Port 10/100.

6

Signal Processing Lab(72.25 Sqm)

Optiplex 390 Base N Service Base Intel(R) Core i3-`2120 Processor 3.3 GHz 3 MB Intel ® HD Graphics 2000) Display Port  DVI Adaptor VGA-Adaptor System Power Cord-6A Dell(TM)E1912H 18.5 Monitor with LCD Monitor power Cord-6A Dell™ MS-III USB Mouse Internal Dell Businees speaker  Dell USB Entry Keyboard, MATLAB 7.12 (13 Users), Epson LX-300 Printer, Sony VPL DX-120 LCD Projector, Online UPS: Agasti, 7.5 KVA 14 Batteries, Multisim V 12.0 (10 user) Batch: M 76*41521, Dlink Switch 24 Port 10/100.

7

Project Lab

(144.5 Sqm)

Dual Trace Oscilloscope Aplab  30 MHZ, Dual output Power Supply 0-32V/2A Aplab, Multiwavefrom Signal Generator Aplab 2 MHZ, Single Output Power Supply 0-32V/2 A Aplab, Test Lab 5 in, Hand Held DMM 3 ¾,40 MHz Colour Digital Signal Oscilloscope, PCB Coater cum photo resist dryer, PCB Etching KIT-Easy Etcher, PCB Film Exposure KIT- Both Side, PCB Photo circular saw, PCB Power Drill -Easy Drilling Machine, Industrial PLC System

8

Microcontroller Lab

(144.5 Sqm)

Acer Veriton Desktop Intel Core to Quad Q8300 2.5 GHZ, 2 GB DDR2 RAM, 160 GB SATA HDD, DAC BOARD 0832 KITDC MOTOR KIT, EASY PIC 7, GLCD-TS TOUCH SCREEN FOR GLCD, GRAPHICS LCD 128*64 DOTS, MICROCONTROLLER KIT 8051, MICROPROCESSOR KIT 8085, PIC PROGRAMMER USB BASED, PIC16F877A BOARD, PIO-ADC 01, PIO-DAC 01, PIO-SER DISP, PIO-STEPPER, PSU SMPS, STUDY 8251,8253&8255, STUDY THUMBWHEEL, UNIVERSAL PROGRAMMER, RTC EXTRA

9

VLSI Lab

(72.25 Sqm)

Acer Veriton Desktop Intel Core to Quad Q8300 2.5 GHZ, 2 GB DDR2 RAM, 160 GB SATA HDD, Altium Nano Board NB 3000 Xilinx Sparten 3AN, FPGA Trainer Kit with Sparten III Xilinx FPGA XC3S400PQ208 with peripheral kits, CPLD Xilinx XC9572. Voltage Stabilizer: 7.5 KVA, TritanIDEKit (5 users License), Titan-II ARM 7 Development Board, Explorer ARM 9 Linux Development Board, CAN Processor LPC2129 addon card, 12C base ADC& DACaddon card, RF Interface addon card, JTAG for ARM7 and ARM9,stepper motor

10

Advanced Comm. Lab(144.5 Sqm)

Advance fiber o, Optical power meterptic trainer, Colour Digital Storage Oscilloscope Aplab 60 MHZ 500 MS/S, Dual Trace Oscilloscope Aplab  30 MHZ, E, H plane& Magic tee, Gunn diode based Microwave bench, Klystron based microwave bench,isolator, MultiholeDirectonal coupler 6dB, T Circulator, Transmission Line Trainer Kit, Black & White TV & CCTV Trainer, Color Pattern Genrator, composit Video Signal Trainer, Determination Of Max Recording Frequency, DVD/VCDTrainer

11

Digital technique Lab

(144.5 Sqm)

DIGITAL ELECTRONICS TRAINER , SMPS TrainerKITS, Hand Held DMM 3 3/4

Workshop/ Seminars / FDP/ SDP/ MDP Attended

SEMINAR/CONFERENCES/WORKSHOP/FDP/MDP/SDP ETC. ATTENDED

SEMINAR/CONFERENCES/WORKSHOP/FDP/MDP/SDP ETC. ARRANGED & ATTENDED

 

Academic Year : 2017-18

 
 
        

Sr. No.

Name of the Teacher

FDP / STTP

Title of FDP / STTP

Duration
(No. of days/weeks)

Organizer

Duration

 

1

A.B.Surwase

FDP

Student Centered Teaching Learning Practices

2

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-27 Nov,2017

 

2

S.S.Shirgan

FDP

Student Centered Teaching Learning Practices

2

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-27 Nov,2017

 

3

S.M.Rangdal

FDP

Student Centered Teaching Learning Practices

2

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-27 Nov,2017

 

4

A.D Shinde

FDP

Student Centered Teaching Learning Practices

2

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-27 Nov,2017

 

5

M.D.Mali

FDP

Student Centered Teaching Learning Practices

2

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-27 Nov,2017

 

6

F.M.Valsangkar

FDP

Student Centered Teaching Learning Practices

2

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-27 Nov,2017

 

7

F.I.Kazi

FDP

Student Centered Teaching Learning Practices

2

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-27 Nov,2017

 

8

S.S.Hippargi

FDP

Student Centered Teaching Learning Practices

2

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-27 Nov,2017

 

9

V.R.Marathe

FDP

Student Centered Teaching Learning Practices

2

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-27 Nov,2017

 

10

G.R.Hiremath

FDP

Student Centered Teaching Learning Practices

2

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-27 Nov,2017

 

11

L.C.Maindargi

FDP

Student Centered Teaching Learning Practices

2

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-27 Nov,2017

 

12

T.A.Deshpande

FDP

Student Centered Teaching Learning Practices

2

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-27 Nov,2017

 

13

V.N.Jokare

FDP

Student Centered Teaching Learning Practices

2

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-27 Nov,2017

 

14

S T Waware

FDP

Student Centered Teaching Learning Practices

2

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-27 Nov,2017

 

15

M.N.Patil

FDP

Student Centered Teaching Learning Practices

2

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-27 Nov,2017

 

16

JayashreeKolhe

FDP

Student Centered Teaching Learning Practices

2

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-27 Nov,2017

 

17

Dr.S.M.Jagade

FDP

Student Centered Teaching Learning Practices

2

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-27 Nov,2017

 

18

I.M Shaikh

FDP

Student Centered Teaching Learning Practices

2

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-27 Nov,2017

 

19

S.P.Tapkire

FDP

Student Centered Teaching Learning Practices

2

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-27 Nov,2017

 

20

R.S.Khamitkar

FDP

Student Centered Teaching Learning Practices

2

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-27 Nov,2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

Academic Year : 2016-17

 
 
        

Sr. No.

Name of the Teacher

FDP / STTP

Title of FDP / STTP

Duration
(No. of days/weeks)

Organiser

Date/s

 

1

R.S.Khamitkar

FDP

Use of ICT in Education for Online and Blended Learning

4

IIT Bombay

02 May 2016 to 10 July 2016

 

2

A.B.Surwase

STTP

Project Based Learning Using ARM Processor

1

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-30 December 2016

 

3

S.S.Shirgan

STTP

Project Based Learning Using ARM Processor

1

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-30 December 2016

 

4

S.M.Rangdal

STTP

Project Based Learning Using ARM Processor

1

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-30 December 2016

 

5

S.P Sagat

STTP

Project Based Learning Using ARM Processor

1

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-30 December 2016

 

6

A.D Shinde

STTP

Project Based Learning Using ARM Processor

1

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-30 December 2016

 

7

M.D.Mali

STTP

Project Based Learning Using ARM Processor

1

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-30 December 2016

 

8

F.M.Valsangkar

STTP

Project Based Learning Using ARM Processor

1

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-30 December 2016

 

9

F.I.Kazi

STTP

Project Based Learning Using ARM Processor

1

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-30 December 2016

 

10

S.S.Hippargi

STTP

Project Based Learning Using ARM Processor

1

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-30 December 2016

 

11

V.R.Marathe

STTP

Project Based Learning Using ARM Processor

1

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-30 December 2016

 

12

G.R.Hiremath

STTP

Project Based Learning Using ARM Processor

1

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-30 December 2016

 

13

L.C.Maindargi

STTP

Project Based Learning Using ARM Processor

1

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-30 December 2016

 

14

BalajiShrichippa

STTP

Project Based Learning Using ARM Processor

1

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-30 December 2016

 

15

T.A.Deshpande

STTP

Project Based Learning Using ARM Processor

1

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-30 December 2016

 

16

R.S.Khamitkar

STTP

Project Based Learning Using ARM Processor

1

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-30 December 2016

 

17

V.N.Jokare

STTP

Project Based Learning Using ARM Processor

1

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-30 December 2016

 

18

S T Waware

STTP

Project Based Learning Using ARM Processor

2

NBN SinhgadCOE,Solapur

26-30 December 2017

 

19

G.R.Hiremath

STTP

Image processing &Machine learning

1

College of Engineering,Pune

12-16 Dec 2016

 

20

F.M.Valsangkar

FDP

Network Simulator NS-2 and NS-3

1

SKN SITS ,Lonawala

07 Oct 2016 to 11 oct 2016

 

21

S.P Sagat

STTP

Participated in “Project Based Learning using ARM Processor”

1

VIT,Pune

11 Aug. 2016 to 15 Aug. 2016

 

22

S SHippargi

FDP

Use of ICT in Education for Online and Blended Learning

4

IIT Bombay

02 Jul 2016 to 10 July 2016

 
Industry Interaction
Sr. no.Name of TopicsName of Speaker/OrganizationDatesNumber of Students attended
1Industrial Visit (SE & TE Students)HAL Bengaluru,VTM02 -05 March 201880
2Industrial Visit (SE  Students)Aakashwani,Solapur23 & 24 Sept. 201796
3Industrial Visit (TE  Students)Vigyan Ashram, Pabal, Pune27 & 28 Jan. 201779
4Preparation of Campus RecruitmentMr. Vignesh Raccha, ACCENTURE17 Feb.2017120
5At the bottom of Campus RecruitmentMr. PriyalDudhgundi, Syntel17 Feb.201795
6Motivated Ignition for Campus RecruitmentMr. Sumit Chinchansure, NTT DATA17 Feb.2017110
7Arduino WorkshopProf. Rabinder Henry, Prof. Amit Patwardhan, Prof. Yashodhan Mandke as Team from TERA Research Institute India Pvt. Ltd. Pune30 and 31 Jan. 201645
8SEED  IDOL ContestMembers of SEED InfoTech,Solapur14 March,2016120
9Computer Communication Network and Opportunities in NetworkingKunait K Mulla, Infopark, Solapur29-Jun-16145
10Embedded C for PIC16FXX MicrocontrollerMr. Devanand Biradar, Mr. Jaywant Jagtap & Mr. Ravindra More24 to 26 June 2016             30
11Recent Technologies and Role of E&TC EngineersDr. Vasant Fulari, Managing Director, Emami Limited, Raipur Chattisgad05Aug.2016175
12Guidance on Technical and Personal Development by AlumniMr. Sumit Chinchansure,Mr. Priyal Dudhgundi & Mr. Sachin Patil13 Aug. 2016120
13PLC Automation
Basics
Mr. Sachin  Burbure from Achintya
Automation and Robotics, Solapur 
21 to 29 Dec 201530
14Industrial Visit (TE  Students)Embeddedsol Pvt. Ltd., Pune25 & 26 Sept. 201560
15Cyber crimes & Cyber statisticsDr. Munir Bashir Sayyad, Reliance Jio, Mumbai 28th March, 2015140
16Industrial Visit (BE  Students)Trinity  Interface Systems, Alibaug13 & 14 March 201575
17PCB design workshop Mr. Subhash Akiwate25 Jan. 201536
18Industrial Visit (SE  Students)Aakashwani,Solapur26 & 27 March 2014146
19Industrial Visit (TE  Students)BPCL, Solapur14 Sept. 201469
20Industrial Visit (SE  Students)Aakashwani,Solapur7 & 8 March 201372
21Industrial Visit (BE  Students)IITM, Pune16 Aug. 201350
Research and Publications

Research and Publications

Sr NoName of the TeacherOther Authors if anyTitle of paper/ BookName of Jounal (with UGC Journal No.)ISSN/ISBN of JournalMonth and Year of PublicationVolume no./ Issue No.Level
1V N JokareProf. V R Marathe, Prof F M Valsangkar"Identification and Prevention of Black Hole Attacks on AODV Based MANETs""International Journal of Research and Scientific Innovation"ISSN 2321-2705November 2019VI/ XIInternational
2S S ShirganDr U L BombaleHybrid Neural Network based Wideband Spectrum Behavior Sensing Predictor for Cognitive Radio ApplicationInternational Jornal of Sensing and Imaging (Springer Publication)ISSN 1557-2072June 202021-1International
3Prof.V.R.Marathe Implementation on Iridology Based Alzheimer’s Disease Detection Using Image Processing International Journal of Technical Innovation in Modern Engineering & Science2455-2585Jul-19Volume 5, Issue 07International
4Prof.V.R.MaratheProf.V.N.Jokare, Prof F M Valsangkar Identification and Prevention of Black Hole Attacks on AODV Based MANETsInternational Journal of Research and Scientific Innovation2321–2705Nov-19Volume VI, Issue XIInternational
5A.B.Surwase Detection of Diabetes mellitus  using tongue , texture and shape featuresJETIRISSN 2349-5162Jul-19Volume 6 Issue 6Inernational
Results

 

 

University Results (A.Y.2018-19) BE
Sr.  No Rank Name Of Student Percentage CGPAUniversity Rank 
11CHHANCHURE ASMITA ANIL86.91%9.794th
22CHAUHAN ASHWINI NARENDRA84.71%9.739th 
33NANDAL SNEHA ANJAEYLU80.89%9.39-
44KALYANASHETTI SOUMYA DAYANAND77.87%9.27-
55PATIL TRIVENI KAILAS76.36%9.13 
University Results (A.Y.2018-19) TE
Sr. No.RankName of StudentsPercentage Grade (CGPA)University Rank 
11MALVEKAR UMA AMRUT79.94%9.39-
22SHAIKH KAUSAR AMIN79.15%9.33-
33KANODE  AISHWARYA AJIT76.42%9.09-
44BANDGAR DATTATRAY NAMDEV76.36%9.09-
5KULKARNI ROHIT RAJENDRA76.36%9.09-
65KULKARNI ABHAY DILIP74.85%8.89-
University Results (A.Y.2018-19) SE
Sr. No.RankersName of StudentsPercentage  GradeUniversity Rank 
11SHIRHATTIMATH SAMEER RAVINDRA83.15%9.62-
22DASIME JYOTI ANKUSH82.00%9.58-
33SADIWAL  APARNA SANJAY81.82%9.46-
44THITE  SHRADHA  SHIVAJI76.55%9.14-
55ATANURE LAXMI BASAVRAJ76.55%9.08-

 

University Results (A.Y.2017-18) BE
Sr.  No Name of Student Percentage 
1GAIKWAD MAMTA VISHRANT81.82%
2WADEKAR  BHAKTI SANTOSH80.48%
3MHAVARKAR SNEHA AJIT81.70%
University Results (A.Y.2017-18) TE
Sr. No.Name of StudentsPercentage 
1CHHANCHURE ASMITA ANIL85.61%
2NANDAL SNEHA ANJANEYLU79.33%
3CHAUHAN ASHWINI  NARENDRA81.03%
University Results (A.Y.2017-18) SE
Sr. No.Name of StudentsPercentage 
1MALVEKAR UMA AMRUT83.03%
2PUJARI RUPALI KESHAV81.03%
3KATKE RENUKA VINAYAK81.15%
Placements
Student Achievements
Staff Achievements

Staff Achievements

Academic Year : 2019-20

Sr No

Name of Staff

Particulars

Recieved from

Duration

1

Prof I.J.Shaikh

Recognised  by NPTEL as NPTEL  DISCIPLINE  STAR in DEC2019

IIT Madras

 

Recognised  by NPTEL as NPTEL  MOTIVATED  LEARNER DEC 2019

IIT Madras

 

Worked as Master Trainer for Solar Ambassodor Workshop conducted by IIT Bombay

IIT Bombay

1 Day

Completed the Online Course of NPTEL on Cloud   Computing condcuted by IIT Madra, Secured Elite certificate .

IIT Madras

8 Weeks

Completed the Online Course of NPTEL on Python for Data Science condcuted by IIT Madra, Secured Elite  Certificate .

IIT Madras

4 Weeks

Completed the Online Course of NPTEL on Google foundation course on cloud computing

IIT Madras

8 Weeks

Completed the Online Course of NPTEL on Embedded System Design Using ARM

IIT Madras

8 Weeks

2

Prof A.B.Surwase

Resource expert talk in One Week e-STTP on “Advanced Optimization Tools and Techniques for Researcher & Engineers” on the topic “Genetic Algorithm

SKN Sinhgad College of Engineering,
Korti-Pandharpur.

23rd-27th May, 2020

Completed the course: DIGITAL SKILLS: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE ACCENTURE- Future Learn 

Future Learning, condcuted by ACCENTURE

3 Days

Completed the online course on MATLAB Onramp of Mathwork

Mathworks

3 days

Completed the online course on Machine Learning Onramp of Mathwork

Mathwork

5 Hrs

Completed Open Learn  5 Hours course on  Diabetes care                        

Open Learn

One day

CompletedOpen Learn course on Diabetes complications

Open Learn

One day

CompletedOpen Learn course on Living with Diabetes

Open Learn

One day

CompletedOpen Learn course on Designing the user interface: Text, colour, images, moving images and sound

Open Learn

 

    Fello Member of Institute of Research Engineers and  Doctors IRED- (ID- SM101000602049)  Member of Advisory/Editorial Board IJET (IJET-1736) http://www.ijetjournal.org/BoardMembers.htm

IJET (IJET-1736) http://www.ijetjournal.org/BoardMembers.htm

 

▪          Reviewer in IJET (IJET-1736)

IJET

 

3

Prof R S Khamitkar

Conducted Workshop on Robotics under e-yantra at S K N Sinhgad College of Engineering, Pandharpur

S K N Sinhgad College of Engineering, Pandharpur

1 Day

Conducted Guest Lecture on "Photoelectronics and Advanced Solid state devices" for MSc. Physics Students at PAHSU Solapur

PAH Solapur University Solapur

2 Days

Worked as Master Trainer for Solar Ambassodor Workshop conducted by IIT Bombay

IIT Bombay

1 Day

Co-ordinated one day Workshop on R Language Conducted by IIT Bombay under NMEICT Inititative

NMEICT, IIT Bombay

1 Day

Completed the Online Course of NPTEL on Python for Data Science condcuted by IIT Madra, Secured Elite + Silver Medal Certificate with 83 %. 4426 total students (Among top 5%)

IIT Madras

4 Weeks

Worked as resource person for two days National level workshop on "Scilab and Latex Software for Research, Computation and Publication"

NBNSCOE and PAH Solapur University Solapur

2 Days

Attended FOSSEE Proponent Symposium at IIT Bombay Received Appreciation Certificate for scoring 85% in Scilab Test and Stood Among top 5

FOSSEE, IIT Bombay

1 Day

Introduction to the Internet of Things (6 Weeks, 6th April to 17th May) (12 Hours workload Course), Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. Initiative in association with Laboratório de Sistemas Integráveis Tecnológico (LSI-TEC) Brazil. www.codeiot.org.br

Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. Initiative in association with Laboratório de Sistemas Integráveis Tecnológico (LSI-TEC) Brazil. www.codeiot.org.br (ICT Mode)

6 Weeks

Electronics: concepts and basic components (6 Weeks, 6th April to 17th May), (24 Hours workload Course) Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. Initiative in association with Laboratório de Sistemas Integráveis Tecnológico (LSI-TEC) Brazil. www.codeiot.org.br

Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. Initiative in association with Laboratório de Sistemas Integráveis Tecnológico (LSI-TEC) Brazil. www.codeiot.org.br (ICT Mode)

6 Weeks

Physical computing (6 Weeks, 6th April to 17th May) (36 Hours workload Course), Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. Initiative in association with Laboratório de Sistemas Integráveis Tecnológico (LSI-TEC) Brazil. www.codeiot.org.br

Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. Initiative in association with Laboratório de Sistemas Integráveis Tecnológico (LSI-TEC) Brazil. www.codeiot.org.br (ICT Mode)

6 Weeks

Apps for mobile devices (6 Weeks, 6th April to 17th May) (24 Hours workload Course), Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. Initiative in association with Laboratório de Sistemas Integráveis Tecnológico (LSI-TEC) Brazil. www.codeiot.org.br

Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. Initiative in association with Laboratório de Sistemas Integráveis Tecnológico (LSI-TEC) Brazil. www.codeiot.org.br (ICT Mode)

6 Weeks

Intelligent connected objects (6 Weeks, 6th April to 17th May)(24 Hours workload Course), Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. Initiative in association with Laboratório de Sistemas Integráveis Tecnológico (LSI-TEC) Brazil. www.codeiot.org.br

Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. Initiative in association with Laboratório de Sistemas Integráveis Tecnológico (LSI-TEC) Brazil. www.codeiot.org.br (ICT Mode)

6 Weeks

Conducted The Workshop for School and College teachers on "Conducting Effective Online Classes Through Free Software" attended by 375 Teachers

NBNSCOE Solapur

4 Days

Conducted the Workshop for Diploma Final Year Students on "Basic Python for Data Science",attended by 300 Students

NBNSCOE Solapur

2 Days

4

Prof V N Jokare

Successfully completed “Faculty Awareness Program on Mechatronics” WITH 80%

JSPM Narhe Technical Campus Narhe

1 Day

Completed the course:
BIG DATA ANALYTICS: OPPORTUNITIES, CHALLENGES AND THE
FUTURE, WITH 83%

Future Learning, GRIFFITH UNIVERSITY, AUSTRALIA

3 Days

DIGITAL SKILLS: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
condcuted by ACCENTUREwith 83%

Future Learning, condcuted by ACCENTURE

3 Days

Successfully completed the course on "Machine Learning OnRamp"

Mathworks

3 days

Particpated in International Webinar on "Educator, Employee, Employer and Entrepreneur Engagement"

EDUKERRON INTERNATIONAL

1 Day

Performed Excellent in “SPARK 2020” Online National Level Quiz Based on Electrical Engineering

K. C. College of Engineering & Management Studies & Research, Thane

1 Hour

Performed Excellent in "Data Science" Quiz

NBNSCOE Solapur

1 Hour

Participated in Various Online Quizzes on AI, Python, Machine Learning, Data Analytics and scored above 75%

https://www.proprofs.com/quiz-school/browse

2 hours

5

Prof. S S Shirgan

Sucessfully completed Faculty Awareness Programme on 'Outcome based Education and NBA Accreditation' conducted by MIT, Aurangabad        

 

1 day

Sucessfully completed Online 'Faculty programme on NBA' conducted by Bharati Vidyapeeth college of Engg, Navi mumbai                                                                                                                                                                                

 

 

Sucessfully completed online Quiz on 'Python Programming Language' conducted by SCSCOE, Mumbai                                                                                                                                  

 

 

 Sucessfully completed 'COVID-19 Awareness Program' conducted by Shivaji University, Kolhapur                                                                                                                                             

 

 

Sucessfully completed the Awareness Program on Intellectual Property Rights' conducted by SCSCOE, Mumbai

 

 

6

Prof. S S Hippargi

Conducted The Workshop for School and College teachers on "Conducting Effective Online Classes Through Free Software" attended by 375 Teachers

 

 

Academic Year : 2017-18

Sr. No.

Name of Staff

Particulars

Received from

Date/Duration

Staff Achievement

1

Prof. S S Shirgan

NPTEL online ELITE certification successfully completed course Analog Communication with a consolidated score of 71%

Indian Institute of Technology , Kharagpur

Jul-Oct 2017

2

Prof. V R Marathe

NPTEL online ELITE certification successfully completed course Analog Communication with a consolidated score of 61%

Indian Institute of Technology , Kharagpur

Jul-Oct 2017

3

Prof. R S Khamitkar

NPTEL online ELITE certification successfully completed with course of Introduction to Internet of Things with consolidated score of 85%In top 5%

Indian Institute of Technology , Kharagpur

Jul-Oct 2017

4

Prof. G R Hiremath

NPTEL online ELITE certification successfully completed with course of Principles of Communication Systems -Part II with consolidated score of 71%

Indian Institute of Technology , Kanpur

Jul-Sept2017

5

Prof . B K Shrichippa

NPTEL online ELITE certification successfully completed with course of Introduction to Programming in C with consolidated score of 90%

Indian Institute of Technology , Kanpur

Jul-Sept2017

6

Prof . B K Shrichippa

NPTEL online ELITE certification successfully completed course of Basic Electrical Circuits  with consolidated score of 88%

Indian Institute of Technology , Madras

Jul-Sept2017

7

Prof. I J Shaikh

NPTEL online ELITE certification successfully completed with course of Design for Internet of things with consolidated score of 65%

Indian Institute of Science, Banglore

Jul-Sept2017

8

Prof. I J Shaikh

NPTEL online ELITE certification successfully completed with course of Digital Image Processing of Remote Sensing Data with consolidated score of 73%

Indian Institute ofTechnology, Roorkee

Jul-Sept2017

 

 

 

 

 

Letters of Appreciation

1

Prof. R S Khamitkar

Certificate of Appreciation as" Best Teacher of the Year " of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering,NBNSCOE,Solapur

NBNSCOE, Solapur

A.Y.2017-18

Letters of Recognition

1

Prof. Vikas R Marathe

Appointed as Member of Board of  Studies for Bio-medical Engineering of Solapur University

Solapur University, Solapur

6 Feb 2018

2

Dr. Shankar D Nawale

Member of Technical Programme Committee in IC-CSOD2018

Thakur College of Engineering and Technology, Mumbai

22 Dec 2017

3

Dr. Shankar D Nawale

Appointed as Member of Board of  Studies for E&TC Engineering of Solapur University

Solapur University, Solapur

21 Dec 2017

4

Dr. Shankar D Nawale

Appointed as Chairman of Coordination Committee for North Solapur region , from Social Welfare, District Solapur, Maharashtra  

Assistant Commissioner, Social Welfare office Solapur.

10 Nov 2017

5

Dr. Shankar D Nawale

Recognised as member in Advisory and TPC conference Multiconw-2018 for Springer Publication

MultiCon –W Organizing Secretary, TCET , Mumbai

10 Oct 2017

6

Dr. Shankar D Nawale

Board Member for Governing Council of Basav Engineering School of Technology Zalki, Vijayapur. 

Basav Engineering school of Technology

04 Sept 2017

7

Dr. Shekhar Jagade

Member of Board of studies in Electronics Engineering of Solapur University

 

Solapur University, Solapur

9 Oct 2017

News and Events

News and Events

 

 

 

Lab Innovation

Lab Innovation

The objective of this event is to enhance the students’ knowledge in various fields under the faculty of Engineering. This technical project competition cum exhibition event provides a platform to expose the creative and technical ideas among young minds of student community. This event mainly lays emphasis on the exchange of information on innovation, latest findings and new ideas in engineering projects.

Prof. R S Khamitkar

Coordinator

List of Lab Innovation Projects performed in the academic year:

Non Teaching Details

Non Teaching Details

Sr. No.

Name of Staff

Designation

Qualification

Email-id

Total Experience

In NBNSCOE

1

Mr. G. R. Shelagaonkar

Lab Tech.

B.E.[I.T.]*

ganesh.shelagaonkar@gmail.com

05

2

Mr. R. B. Girme

Tech. Assistant

M.E.[E&TC]

rushi223191@gmail.com

05

3

Miss P.G. Godase

Tech. Assistant

ME [E&TC]*

praptigodase27@gmail.com

0.8

4

Ms. S.G. Nalawade

Lab Asst.

M.Sc. [Computer Science]

supriyanalawade264@gmail.com

0.6